We next move to Scotland for the next journey.....
This is number 1634 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Coalburn
It follows the line of the CR Coalburn Branch Line
It then follows the line of the CR Mid-Lanark Line...via Stonehouse
It then follows the line of the Darvel and Strathaven Railway...via Strathaven Central
It then follows the line of the GPK&A Darvel Branch Line...via Loudounhill
It then follows the line of the Glasgow, Paisley, Kilmarnock and Ayr Railway...via Hurlford...via the Montgreenan loop line
It then follows the line of the Glasgow and Paisley Joint Railway...via Ibrox
It then follows the line of the City of Glasgow Union Railway...via Shields Road
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway...via Dullatur
It then follows the line of the Scottish Central Railway...via Greenhill Lower
It then follows the line of the Stirling and Dunfermline Railway...via Causewayhead
It then follows the line of the Devon Valley Railway...via Sauchie
It then follows the line of the Fife and Kinross Railway...via Kinross Junction
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Northern Railway...via Collessie...note 1st and 2nd stations
It then follows the line of the Scottish Midland Junction Railway...via Muirton
The journey ends at the closed station of Forfar
The first closed station on this journey is Coalburn