InkyScrolls
Member
Following on from two recent(ish) posts by @stadler on the excellent Different Driver Depot, Route and Traction Cards and Different Guard Depot, Route and Traction Cards threads run by @craigybagel and (largely) @Horizon22 respectively, I've decided to collate the depot information for Iarnród Éireann traincrew. I will endeavour to keep this up to date but am reliant on information from others - if you notice any mistakes please do let me know and I'll update the list as soon as possible. I'm also particularly looking for information on drivers at Rosslare depot.
N.B.: "Establishment" is a term referring to the amount of drivers or guards based at a given depot.
Athlone (establishment: 18)
Traction:
071
201
2800
22000
Routes:
Athlone to Ballina
Athlone to Dublin Heuston
Athlone to Galway
Athlone to Westport
North Wall freight depot to Dublin Heuston
Ballina (establishment: 11)
Traction:
071
201
2800
Routes:
Ballina to Manulla Junction
Ballina to Athlone
Bray (establishment: 45)
Traction:
8100
8500
8510
8520
Routes:
Howth Junction to Greystones
Howth Junction to Howth
Howth Junction to Malahide
Cork (establishment: 59)
Traction:
201+MK4+DVT
2600
2800
22000
Routes:
Cobh to Cork
Middleton to Cork
Mallow to Dublin Heuston
Mallow to Cork
Mallow to Tralee
Drogheda (establishment: 32)
Traction:
071
22000
29000
Routes:
Dublin Pearse to Dundalk
Navan Tara Mines to Drogheda
Dublin Connolly (establishment: 90)
Traction:
071
201
201+DD+DVT
22000
29000
Routes:
Belfast Lanyon Place to Dundalk
Broombridge to Dublin Docklands
Drumcondra / Clontarf Rd to Dublin Docks
Drumcondra / Contarf Rd to North Wall freight depot
Drumcondra to Inchicore
Dublin Connolly to Dundalk
Dublin Connolly to M3 Parkway
Dublin Connolly to Rosslare Europort
Dublin Connolly to Sligo
Dublin Heuston (establishment: 72)
Traction:
071
201
201+MK4+DVT
22000
Routes:
Dublin Heuston to Dublin Grand Canal Dock
Dublin Heuston to Cork
Dublin Heuston to Galway
Dublin Heuston to Waterford
Dublin Heuston Yard
Laois Train Care Depot Yard
Inchicore Yard
Portlaoise Yard
Dundalk (establishment: 12)
Traction:
201
201+DD+DVT
22000
29000
Routes:
Belfast Lanyon Place to Dundalk
Dublin Pearse to Dundalk
Fairview (establishment: 61)
Traction:
8100
8500
8510
8520
Routes:
Howth Junction to Greystones
Howth Junction to Howth
Howth Junction to Malahide
Galway (establishment: 18)
Traction:
2800
22000
Routes:
Galway to Dublin Heuston
Galway to Limerick
Laois (establishment: 13)
Traction:
22000
Routes:
Dublin Heuston to Mallow
Dublin Heuston Yard
Laois Train Care Depot
Limerick (establishment: 43)
Traction:
071
2600
2800
22000
Routes:
Dublin Heuston to Ballybrophy
Limerick to Ballybrophy via Nenagh and via Thurles
Limerick to Galway
Limerick to Limerick Junction
Limerick to Waterford
Longford (establishment: 5)
Traction:
22000
29000
Routes:
Sligo to Dublin Connolly
Mallow (establishment: 8)
Traction:
201
201+MK4+DVT
2600
22000
Routes:
Mallow to Dublin Heuston
Mallow to Cork
Mallow to Tralee
Mullingar (establishment: 1)
Traction:
071
22000
29000
Routes:
Sligo to Dublin Connolly
North Wall freight depot to Drumcondra
Portlaoise PW (establishment: 7)
Traction:
071
201
All PW stock
Routes:
Entire IÉ network
Rosslare (establishment: ?)
Traction:
2900 (?)
22000 (?)
Routes:
Rosslare to Dublin Connolly
Sligo (establishment: 14)
Traction:
22000
29000
Routes:
Sligo to Dublin Connolly
Tralee (establishment: 3)
Traction:
2600
22000
Routes:
Mallow to Cork
Mallow to Tralee
Waterford (establishment: 28)
Traction:
071
201
22000
29000
Routes:
Portarlington to Kildare
Rosslare Europort to Dublin Connolly
Waterford to Dublin Heuston
Waterford to Belview
Waterford to Limerick Junction
Westport (establishment: 11)
Traction:
071
201
22000
Routes:
Westport to Athlone
Traction:
071
201
2800
22000
Routes:
Athlone to Ballina
Athlone to Dublin Heuston
Athlone to Galway
Athlone to Westport
North Wall freight depot to Dublin Heuston
Ballina (establishment: 11)
Traction:
071
201
2800
Routes:
Ballina to Manulla Junction
Ballina to Athlone
Bray (establishment: 45)
Traction:
8100
8500
8510
8520
Routes:
Howth Junction to Greystones
Howth Junction to Howth
Howth Junction to Malahide
Cork (establishment: 59)
Traction:
201+MK4+DVT
2600
2800
22000
Routes:
Cobh to Cork
Middleton to Cork
Mallow to Dublin Heuston
Mallow to Cork
Mallow to Tralee
Drogheda (establishment: 32)
Traction:
071
22000
29000
Routes:
Dublin Pearse to Dundalk
Navan Tara Mines to Drogheda
Dublin Connolly (establishment: 90)
Traction:
071
201
201+DD+DVT
22000
29000
Routes:
Belfast Lanyon Place to Dundalk
Broombridge to Dublin Docklands
Drumcondra / Clontarf Rd to Dublin Docks
Drumcondra / Contarf Rd to North Wall freight depot
Drumcondra to Inchicore
Dublin Connolly to Dundalk
Dublin Connolly to M3 Parkway
Dublin Connolly to Rosslare Europort
Dublin Connolly to Sligo
Dublin Heuston (establishment: 72)
Traction:
071
201
201+MK4+DVT
22000
Routes:
Dublin Heuston to Dublin Grand Canal Dock
Dublin Heuston to Cork
Dublin Heuston to Galway
Dublin Heuston to Waterford
Dublin Heuston Yard
Laois Train Care Depot Yard
Inchicore Yard
Portlaoise Yard
Dundalk (establishment: 12)
Traction:
201
201+DD+DVT
22000
29000
Routes:
Belfast Lanyon Place to Dundalk
Dublin Pearse to Dundalk
Fairview (establishment: 61)
Traction:
8100
8500
8510
8520
Routes:
Howth Junction to Greystones
Howth Junction to Howth
Howth Junction to Malahide
Galway (establishment: 18)
Traction:
2800
22000
Routes:
Galway to Dublin Heuston
Galway to Limerick
Laois (establishment: 13)
Traction:
22000
Routes:
Dublin Heuston to Mallow
Dublin Heuston Yard
Laois Train Care Depot
Limerick (establishment: 43)
Traction:
071
2600
2800
22000
Routes:
Dublin Heuston to Ballybrophy
Limerick to Ballybrophy via Nenagh and via Thurles
Limerick to Galway
Limerick to Limerick Junction
Limerick to Waterford
Longford (establishment: 5)
Traction:
22000
29000
Routes:
Sligo to Dublin Connolly
Mallow (establishment: 8)
Traction:
201
201+MK4+DVT
2600
22000
Routes:
Mallow to Dublin Heuston
Mallow to Cork
Mallow to Tralee
Mullingar (establishment: 1)
Traction:
071
22000
29000
Routes:
Sligo to Dublin Connolly
North Wall freight depot to Drumcondra
Portlaoise PW (establishment: 7)
Traction:
071
201
All PW stock
Routes:
Entire IÉ network
Rosslare (establishment: ?)
Traction:
2900 (?)
22000 (?)
Routes:
Rosslare to Dublin Connolly
Sligo (establishment: 14)
Traction:
22000
29000
Routes:
Sligo to Dublin Connolly
Tralee (establishment: 3)
Traction:
2600
22000
Routes:
Mallow to Cork
Mallow to Tralee
Waterford (establishment: 28)
Traction:
071
201
22000
29000
Routes:
Portarlington to Kildare
Rosslare Europort to Dublin Connolly
Waterford to Dublin Heuston
Waterford to Belview
Waterford to Limerick Junction
Westport (establishment: 11)
Traction:
071
201
22000
Routes:
Westport to Athlone
Drogheda (freight only) (establishment: 2)
Traction:
071
Routes:
Drogheda to Navan
Dundalk (passenger only) (establishment: 1)
Traction:
22000
29000
Routes:
Dundalk to Newry
Dublin Connolly (passenger only) (establishment 5):
Traction:
22000
29000
De Dietrich stock
Routes:
Dublin Connolly to Belfast Lanyon Place
Portlaoise (freight only) (establishment: 11)
Traction:
071
Routes:
Entire IÉ network within ROI
Traction:
071
Routes:
Drogheda to Navan
Dundalk (passenger only) (establishment: 1)
Traction:
22000
29000
Routes:
Dundalk to Newry
Dublin Connolly (passenger only) (establishment 5):
Traction:
22000
29000
De Dietrich stock
Routes:
Dublin Connolly to Belfast Lanyon Place
Portlaoise (freight only) (establishment: 11)
Traction:
071
Routes:
Entire IÉ network within ROI
N.B.: "Establishment" is a term referring to the amount of drivers or guards based at a given depot.
Last edited: