QJ
Member
Friday 13 April 1973
D1065 84A 1A15 0635 Plymouth - London Paddington (Plymouth to London Paddington)
D1039 84A 1B39 1827 London Paddington - Truro (London Paddington to Plymouth)
Friday 13 April 1979 (Day 2 of an East Anglian Railrover. A Good Friday track bash)
47006 SF 0930 London Liverpool Street - Norwich (London Liverpool Street to Colchester)
31204 MR 1024 London Liverpool Street - Ipswich Relief (Colchester to Manningtree)
1*100 GRCW DMU NR 1140 Manningtree - Harwich Town (Manningtree to Harwich Town)
37118 SF 1300 Harwich Parkeston Quay - London Liverpool Street (Harwich Parkeston Quay to London Liverpool Street)
31103 SF 1532 London Liverpool Street - Harwich Parkeston Quay (London Liverpool Street - Harwich Parkeston Quay)
1*105 Cravens DMU NR 1703 Harwich Parkeston Quay - Manningtree (Harwich Parkeston Quay to Mannningtree)
31276 TI 1624 London Liverpool Street - Ipswich (Manningtree to Ipswich)
47169 SF 1630 London Liverpool Street - Norwich (Ipswich to Norwich)
1*104 NR BRCW DMU 1915 Norwich - Sheringham (Norwich to Sheringham)
1*104 NR BRCW DMU 2020 Sheringham - Norwich (Sheringham to Norwich)
47172 SF 1930 London Liverpool Street - Yarmouth (Norwich to Lingwood)
1*105 Cravens DMU NR 2200 Yarmouth - Norwich (Lingwood to Norwich)
47006 SF 2345 Norwich - London Liverpool Street (Norwich to Ipswich)
Sunday 13 April 1980 (yet another overnight to get to a railtour)
47547 1B02 0005 London Paddington - Penzance sleeper (London Paddington to Castle Cary)
(via Bristol Temple Meads for a desperate leap at a non advertised stop IIRC a crew swap)
50027 LA+50018 LA 1A07 2135 (12/04) Penzance to London Paddington sleeper (Castle Cary to Bristol Temple Meads)
HST PM (43030+43031) 1A51(?) 0745 Bristol Temple Meads - London Paddington (Bristol Temple Meads to Swindon)
OPC Welsh Collieries Rambler Charter
(haulages included 37179 LE; 37182 LE; 37275 CF; 37280 CF; 47079 CF and the route included
the Rose Heyworth Colliery branch, Cwmbargoed to Dowlais Furnace Top and Blaenavon)
45029 TI 1V33 1815 Portsmouth Harbour - Cardiff Central (Newport to Cardiff Central)
rail replacement bus from Cardiff Central to Bristol Temple Meads
47151 LA 1A03 1825 Penzance - London Paddington (Bristol Temple Meads to London Paddington)
D1065 84A 1A15 0635 Plymouth - London Paddington (Plymouth to London Paddington)
D1039 84A 1B39 1827 London Paddington - Truro (London Paddington to Plymouth)
Friday 13 April 1979 (Day 2 of an East Anglian Railrover. A Good Friday track bash)
47006 SF 0930 London Liverpool Street - Norwich (London Liverpool Street to Colchester)
31204 MR 1024 London Liverpool Street - Ipswich Relief (Colchester to Manningtree)
1*100 GRCW DMU NR 1140 Manningtree - Harwich Town (Manningtree to Harwich Town)
37118 SF 1300 Harwich Parkeston Quay - London Liverpool Street (Harwich Parkeston Quay to London Liverpool Street)
31103 SF 1532 London Liverpool Street - Harwich Parkeston Quay (London Liverpool Street - Harwich Parkeston Quay)
1*105 Cravens DMU NR 1703 Harwich Parkeston Quay - Manningtree (Harwich Parkeston Quay to Mannningtree)
31276 TI 1624 London Liverpool Street - Ipswich (Manningtree to Ipswich)
47169 SF 1630 London Liverpool Street - Norwich (Ipswich to Norwich)
1*104 NR BRCW DMU 1915 Norwich - Sheringham (Norwich to Sheringham)
1*104 NR BRCW DMU 2020 Sheringham - Norwich (Sheringham to Norwich)
47172 SF 1930 London Liverpool Street - Yarmouth (Norwich to Lingwood)
1*105 Cravens DMU NR 2200 Yarmouth - Norwich (Lingwood to Norwich)
47006 SF 2345 Norwich - London Liverpool Street (Norwich to Ipswich)
Sunday 13 April 1980 (yet another overnight to get to a railtour)
47547 1B02 0005 London Paddington - Penzance sleeper (London Paddington to Castle Cary)
(via Bristol Temple Meads for a desperate leap at a non advertised stop IIRC a crew swap)
50027 LA+50018 LA 1A07 2135 (12/04) Penzance to London Paddington sleeper (Castle Cary to Bristol Temple Meads)
HST PM (43030+43031) 1A51(?) 0745 Bristol Temple Meads - London Paddington (Bristol Temple Meads to Swindon)
OPC Welsh Collieries Rambler Charter
(haulages included 37179 LE; 37182 LE; 37275 CF; 37280 CF; 47079 CF and the route included
the Rose Heyworth Colliery branch, Cwmbargoed to Dowlais Furnace Top and Blaenavon)
45029 TI 1V33 1815 Portsmouth Harbour - Cardiff Central (Newport to Cardiff Central)
rail replacement bus from Cardiff Central to Bristol Temple Meads
47151 LA 1A03 1825 Penzance - London Paddington (Bristol Temple Meads to London Paddington)